JavaScript is required

Membership

The 300 members of the American Academy of Arts and Letters are divided into Departments of Architecture, Art, Literature, and Music, and are elected in recognition of notable achievement in their fields. In addition, Arts and Letters includes 75 Foreign Honorary members—architects, artists, composers, and writers from outside the United States—and 20 American Honorary members whose work falls outside the membership’s traditional departments. Members are elected for life, pay no dues, and nominate and elect new members as vacancies occur. Members oversee every aspect of the institution’s governance by serving on its Board of Directors, award selection committees, and investment committee.

Name
Department
Membership
John Luther Adams, Music
Music
2022
John Adams, Music
Music
1997
Robert Adams, Art
Art
2014
Renata Adler, Literature
Literature
1987
Samuel Adler, Music
Music
2001
Sherman Alexie, Literature
Literature
2015
Isabel Allende, Literature
Literature
2004
Hilton Als, Literature
Literature
2021
Laurie Anderson, Art
Art
2020
T. J. Anderson, Music
Music
2005
Kwame Anthony Appiah, Literature
Literature
2008
Paul Auster, Literature
Literature
2006
Matthew Barney, Art
Art
2024
Charles Baxter, Literature
Literature
2024
Robert Beaser, Music
Music
2004
Ann Beattie, Literature
Literature
1992
Louis Begley, Literature
Literature
2011
Lynda Benglis, Art
Art
2012
Deborah Berke, Architecture
Architecture
2022
Wendell Berry, Literature
Literature
2014
Huma Bhabha, Art
Art
2023
Frank Bidart, Literature
Literature
2006
Marlon Blackwell, Architecture
Architecture
2021
Terence Blanchard, Music
Music
2024
William Bolcom, Music
Music
1993
T. Coraghessan Boyle, Literature
Literature
2009
Mark Bradford, Art
Art
2021
Anthony Braxton, Music
Music
2024
Martin Bresnick, Music
Music
2006
Peter Carey, Literature
Literature
2016
Robert A. Caro, Literature
Literature
2008
James Carpenter, Architecture
Architecture
2024
Vija Celmins, Art
Art
1996
Michael Chabon, Literature
Literature
2012
Chen Yi, Music
Music
2019
Ron Chernow, Literature
Literature
2018
Mel Chin, Art
Art
2021
Ta-Nehisi Coates, Literature
Literature
2021
Henri Cole, Literature
Literature
2017
Billy Collins, Literature
Literature
2016
Robert Coover, Literature
Literature
1987
John Corigliano, Music
Music
1991
James Corner, Architecture
Architecture
2021
Maurice Cox, Architecture
Architecture
2023
Michael Cunningham, Literature
Literature
2011
Sebastian Currier, Music
Music
2016
Edwidge Danticat, Literature
Literature
2020
Anthony Davis, Music
Music
2021
Lydia Davis, Literature
Literature
2022
Don DeLillo, Literature
Literature
1989
David Del Tredici, Music
Music
1984
Annie Dillard, Literature
Literature
1999
Elizabeth Diller, Architecture
Architecture
2012
Jim Dine, Art
Art
1980
Lois Dodd, Art
Art
1998
Rita Dove, Literature
Literature
2011
Rackstraw Downes, Art
Art
1999
Carroll Dunham, Art
Art
2020
Junot Díaz, Literature
Literature
2017
Dave Eggers, Literature
Literature
2015
Deborah Eisenberg, Literature
Literature
2007
Nicole Eisenman, Art
Art
2018
Peter Eisenman, Architecture
Architecture
2001
Merrill Elam, Architecture
Architecture
2023
Louise Erdrich, Literature
Literature
1998
Jeffrey Eugenides, Literature
Literature
2018
Percival Everett, Literature
Literature
2023
Jules Feiffer, Literature
Literature
1995
Eric Fischl, Art
Art
2006
Richard Ford, Literature
Literature
1998
Kenneth Frampton, Architecture
Architecture
2012
Mary Frank, Art
Art
1984
Jonathan Franzen, Literature
Literature
2012
Ian Frazier, Literature
Literature
2019
Suzan Frecon, Art
Art
2022
Charles Gaines, Art
Art
2022
Mary Gaitskill, Literature
Literature
2020
Theaster Gates, Art
Art
2021
Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Literature
Literature
1999
Frank Gehry, Architecture
Architecture
1987
Philip Glass, Music
Music
2003
Robert Gober, Art
Art
2012
Mary Gordon, Literature
Literature
2007
Vivian Gornick, Literature
Literature
2023
Jorie Graham, Literature
Literature
2009
Stephen Greenblatt, Literature
Literature
2008
Red Grooms, Art
Art
2000
John Guare, Literature
Literature
1989
Allan Gurganus, Literature
Literature
2007
Kathryn Gustafson, Architecture
Architecture
2021
Adolphus Hailstork, Music
Music
2023
Ann Hamilton, Art
Art
2014
John Harbison, Music
Music
1992
Joy Harjo, Literature
Literature
2021
Stephen Hartke, Music
Music
2009
Robert Hass, Literature
Literature
2002
Terrance Hayes, Literature
Literature
2022
Mary Heilmann, Art
Art
2017
Michael Heizer, Art
Art
2021
Amy Hempel, Literature
Literature
2017
Jennifer Higdon, Music
Music
2022
Edward Hirsch, Literature
Literature
2017
Edward Hoagland, Literature
Literature
1982
Steven Holl, Architecture
Architecture
2000
Jenny Holzer, Art
Art
2018
Walter Hood, Architecture
Architecture
2021
John Irving, Literature
Literature
2001
Arthur Jafa, Art
Art
2022
Stephen Jaffe, Music
Music
2012
Margo Jefferson, Literature
Literature
2024
Bill Jensen, Art
Art
2014
Ha Jin, Literature
Literature
2014
Jasper Johns, Art
Art
1973
Diane Johnson, Literature
Literature
1999
Betsy Jolas, Music
Music
1983
Joan Jonas, Art
Art
2016
Edward P. Jones, Literature
Literature
2019
Alex Katz, Art
Art
1988
Garrison Keillor, Literature
Literature
2001
William Kennedy, Literature
Literature
1993
Aaron Jay Kernis, Music
Music
2011
Jamaica Kincaid, Literature
Literature
2004
Barbara Kingsolver, Literature
Literature
2021
Maxine Hong Kingston, Literature
Literature
2018
Elizabeth Kolbert, Literature
Literature
2021
Yusef Komunyakaa, Literature
Literature
2009
Jane Kramer, Literature
Literature
2016
Tony Kushner, Literature
Literature
2005
Jhumpa Lahiri, Literature
Literature
2012
David Lang, Music
Music
2014
Paul Lansky, Music
Music
2016
Libby Larsen, Music
Music
2024
June Leaf, Art
Art
2024
Simone Leigh, Art
Art
2024
Tania Leon, Music
Music
2010
Fred Lerdahl, Music
Music
2010
George E. Lewis, Music
Music
2018
Yiyun Li, Literature
Literature
2023
Glenn Ligon, Art
Art
2021
Maya Lin, Art
Art
2005
Annea Lockwood, Music
Music
2022
Phillip Lopate, Literature
Literature
2023
Steven Mackey, Music
Music
2024
Michael Maltzan, Architecture
Architecture
2023
David Mamet, Literature
Literature
1994
Robert Mangold, Art
Art
2001
Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Art
Art
2011
Wynton Marsalis, Music
Music
2021
Thom Mayne, Architecture
Architecture
2010
Colum McCann, Literature
Literature
2017
Alice McDermott, Literature
Literature
2024
Thomas McGuane, Literature
Literature
2010
John McPhee, Literature
Literature
1988
Julie Mehretu, Art
Art
2017
Richard Meier, Architecture
Architecture
1983
Roscoe Mitchell, Music
Music
2024
Meredith Monk, Music
Music
2019
Carman Moore, Music
Music
2023
Lorrie Moore, Literature
Literature
2006
Toshiko Mori, Architecture
Architecture
2020
Paul Muldoon, Literature
Literature
2008
Catherine Murphy, Art
Art
2002
Bruce Nauman, Art
Art
2001
Shirin Neshat, Art
Art
2023
Lynn Nottage, Literature
Literature
2018
Sigrid Nunez, Literature
Literature
2021
Tim O'Brien, Literature
Literature
2022
Joyce Carol Oates, Literature
Literature
1978
Sharon Olds, Literature
Literature
2015
Laurie Olin, Architecture
Architecture
2005
Laura Owens, Art
Art
2024
Cynthia Ozick, Literature
Literature
1988
Suzan-Lori Parks, Literature
Literature
2019
Ann Patchett, Literature
Literature
2017
Judy Pfaff, Art
Art
2009
Thomas Phifer, Architecture
Architecture
2022
Jayne Anne Phillips, Literature
Literature
2018
Caryl Phillips, Literature
Literature
2021
Tobias Picker, Music
Music
2012
Robert Pinsky, Literature
Literature
1999
Adrian Piper, Art
Art
2021
Richard Powers, Literature
Literature
2010
Richard Price, Literature
Literature
2009
Francine Prose, Literature
Literature
2010
Annie Proulx, Literature
Literature
2007
Martin Puryear, Art
Art
1992
Yvonne Rainer, Art
Art
2023
David Rakowski, Music
Music
2016
Shulamit Ran, Music
Music
2003
Bernard Rands, Music
Music
2004
Claudia Rankine, Literature
Literature
2019
Charles Ray, Art
Art
2024
Steve Reich, Music
Music
1994
David Remnick, Literature
Literature
2016
Paul Resika, Art
Art
1994
Roger Reynolds, Music
Music
2023
Terry Riley, Music
Music
2020
Faith Ringgold, Art
Art
2021
Marilynne Robinson, Literature
Literature
2010
Dorothea Rockburne, Art
Art
2001
Ed Ruscha, Art
Art
2001
Kay Ryan, Literature
Literature
2017
Betye Saar, Art
Art
2021
David Salle, Art
Art
2016
David Sanford, Music
Music
2022
Peter Saul, Art
Art
2010
George Saunders, Literature
Literature
2018
Stacy Schiff, Literature
Literature
2019
Julian Schnabel, Art
Art
2020
Maria Schneider, Music
Music
2023
Grace Schulman, Literature
Literature
2019
Joseph Schwantner, Music
Music
2002
Mack Scogin, Architecture
Architecture
2024
David Sedaris, Literature
Literature
2019
Lore Segal, Literature
Literature
2023
Annabelle Selldorf, Architecture
Architecture
2017
Joel Shapiro, Art
Art
1998
Wallace Shawn, Literature
Literature
2006
Arlene Shechet, Art
Art
2023
Cindy Sherman, Art
Art
2005
Roberto Sierra, Music
Music
2021
Leslie Marmon Silko, Literature
Literature
2021
Amy Sillman, Art
Art
2020
Mona Simpson, Literature
Literature
2020
Lorna Simpson, Art
Art
2021
Alvin Singleton, Music
Music
2014
Jane Smiley, Literature
Literature
2001
Jaune Quick-to-See Smith, Art
Art
2024
Tracy K. Smith, Literature
Literature
2021
Anna Deavere Smith, Literature
Literature
2023
Wadada Leo Smith, Music
Music
2023
Kiki Smith, Art
Art
2005
Gary Snyder, Literature
Literature
1987
Art Spiegelman, Literature
Literature
2015
Pat Steir, Art
Art
2016
Robert A. M. Stern, Architecture
Architecture
2011
Elizabeth Strout, Literature
Literature
2022
Sharon Egretta Sutton, Architecture
Architecture
2024
Sarah Sze, Art
Art
2018
Amy Tan, Literature
Literature
2022
Henry Taylor, Art
Art
2024
Nader Tehrani, Architecture
Architecture
2021
Christopher Theofanidis, Music
Music
2022
Paul Theroux, Literature
Literature
1984
Augusta Read Thomas, Music
Music
2009
Henry Threadgill, Music
Music
2021
Joan Tower, Music
Music
1998
Natasha Trethewey, Literature
Literature
2019
Calvin Trillin, Literature
Literature
2008
Billie Tsien, Architecture
Architecture
2007
James Turrell, Art
Art
2011
Richard Tuttle, Art
Art
2013
Anne Tyler, Literature
Literature
1983
Chinary Ung, Music
Music
2020
Michael Van Valkenburgh, Architecture
Architecture
2022
Helen Hennessy Vendler, Literature
Literature
1993
Melinda Wagner, Music
Music
2017
Kara Walker, Art
Art
2012
Rosanna Warren, Literature
Literature
2005
Carrie Mae Weems, Art
Art
2020
Edmund White, Literature
Literature
1996
Stanley Whitney, Art
Art
2017
John Edgar Wideman, Literature
Literature
2016
John Williams, Music
Music
2024
Terry Tempest Williams, Literature
Literature
2019
Joy Williams, Literature
Literature
2008
Tod Williams, Architecture
Architecture
2009
Garry Wills, Literature
Literature
1995
Mabel O. Wilson, Architecture
Architecture
2022
Terry Winters, Art
Art
2013
Julia Wolfe, Music
Music
2017
Tobias Wolff, Literature
Literature
2014
Charles Wright, Literature
Literature
1995
Yehudi Wyner, Music
Music
1999
Meejin Yoon, Architecture
Architecture
2021
Kevin Young, Literature
Literature
2021
Pamela Z, Music
Music
2023
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich, Music
Music
1992
Mark di Suvero, Art
Art
1986
Ursula von Rydingsvard, Art
Art
2008

For results outside of Membership please use the general search or click here.

Translating...

Contact

American Academy of Arts and Letters

Audubon Terrace New York, NY 10032

Galleries Audubon Terrace Broadway between West 155 and 156 Streets New York, NY 10032

Galleries closed for renovation through Fall 2024

Office 633 West 155 Street New York, NY 10032

Office open by appointment


Galleries Audubon Terrace Broadway between West 155 and 156 Streets New York, NY 10032

Galleries closed for renovation through Fall 2024

Office 633 West 155 Street New York, NY 10032

Office open by appointment

(212) 368-5900
info@artsandletters.org